• PRSA Licence Number: 001128

CLONDALKIN

(01) 4591400

PHIBSBOROUGH

(01) 872 8507

BRAY

(01) 286 2113

INTRODUCTION

We at HJ Byrne estate agents respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We retain two types of information:

• “Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

• “Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your booking (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

SALE OF BUSINESS

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

SECURITY

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

UPDATING, VERIFYING AND DELETING PERSONAL DATA

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on to or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at info@olivers.ie. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

CHANGES TO THE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

This “Privacy Policy” is based on a standard policy produced by the IIA (Irish Internet Association) Legal Working Group.


COOKIES

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent by a website’s server to the browser on your computer or mobile device. Cookies help us to recognise and remember your device when you visit our websites and enable us to retrieve among other things, your user settings and preferences.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies for a variety of legitimate business purposes including:

  • For the operation of our website and Services
  • To improve your user experience. By remembering your preferences and settings we can make it easier and faster to navigate through our website
  • To provide you with a more personalised experience, such as making content recommendations, personalising your visits and greeting you by name
  • To simplify any sign-in procedures
  • To log your use of our website and services so that we can understand which content you find useful or interesting.
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, email campaigns and advertising
  • To ensure content from our site and mobile applications is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To provide social media features such as liking and sharing our content and to facilitate registration using your social media account.

WHAT TYPE OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

We use different types of cookies to run our website and Services including:

STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

We use cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of our website and Services. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies. If you disable all cookies it will affect your ability to use our Services.

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

We use functional cookies to personalise and improve your experience by making it easier and faster to navigate through our website. Functional cookies enable us to retrieve your user preferences, personalise your visits, greet you by name and to simplify any sign-in procedures. For example, our website may request that you log in to gain access to some of our content. If we did not use cookies, you would be required to enter your login details every time you visited our site or navigated to a new page because we would not be able to remember that you had already logged in.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

Analytical cookies help us to understand how visitors gain access to or read our content and interact with our Services. We collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. We use these cookies to determine the kind of content and services our visitors value most, which in turn helps us to improve our website and its content. By understanding which content you find useful or interesting, we can recommend more content that you might like, as well as continuing to produce the most valuable content to meet your needs. Analytical cookies are set by dng.ie and third parties, including Google Analytics. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. On this website you’ll find information about a browser plug-in that can be installed to prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

Some of the cookies set on our website are served by third parties and not directly related to HJ Byrne.

If you are a member of a social media site and logged in, the interfaces configured on our Services allow the social media site to connect your site visit and browsing behaviour to the personal data held on your social media site. Third-party cookies are used to facilitate this. When using our services we may embed content from third-parties. For example, we may embed video, audio, tweets and other content in our articles and pages. These third parties may set their own cookies on your device. We do not control which cookies are set by third parties or how the cookie information is used. This cookie information can only be accessed by the third-party who set it.

These third parties have their own security, privacy and cookie policies. You are advised to review these separately.

MANAGING YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCE

Cookies are meant to improve your user experience, but some users prefer to set restrictions on the types of cookies that can be stored on their device. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to accept different type of cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. Please visit your browsers help page for more information. It is important to note it may affect your ability to use our Services if you choose to restrict or disable cookies.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We may update our cookie policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on this page. We will notify you by posting a notice on our websites and, where appropriate, sending you a notification.